Capitol Event: Texas HOPE Rally on Tuesday

Texas HOPE Capitol Rally
“Hispanics Organized for Political Education”

Date: Tue, January 8th, 2013
Place: South steps of the Capitol
Time: 9:00-4:00

Texas HOPE Capitol Rally Speakers List: 83rd Texas Legislative Session
12:30-1:30
Pledge of Allegiance and Prayer
1. Linda Chavez- HOPE member/Immediate Past LULAC State Director
2. Hector Flores- HOPE member/Past LULAC National President
3. Luis Figueroa- MALDEF Legislative coordinator
4. Lydia Camarillo- Director Southwest Voter Registration and Education Project
5. Juan Flores- Executive Director of La Fe Policy center
6. Bea Martinez- HOPE member/Chair of LEFT/board member GDHCC
7. Dr. Albert Cortez- IDRA funding policy analyst
8. Nick Peña- American G.I. Forum, veterans affairs liaison- San Antonio
9. Dr. Patricia Lopez- Associate Director NLERAP
10. Patricia Gonzales- Director WCVI
11. Gloria Leal- MABA representative

1:30-2:00
1. Cristina Garcia- Texas State Director for Young Adults/Collegiate councils
2. Henry Rodriguez- President of Los Zapatistas, San Antonio
3. Rene Lara- AFL/CIO
4. Fidencio Leija- Co-founder, LEUV PAC, Houston
5. Dr. C.P. Garcia- American G.I. Forum, Hector P. Garcia Chapter
6. Rene Martinez- HOPE member/Dallas District 3 Director

2:00-2:30
1. Montserrat Garibay- board member Educate Austin
2. Aurelio Montemayor- IDRA outreach coordinator
3. Mary Lou Canales- HOPE member/Texas State Director for Women
4. Elia Mendoza- Texas State Director, LULAC
5. Velma Ybarra- Texas HOPE Education Committee Chair
6. Rep. Roberto Alonzo/Rep. Trey Martinez-Fisher/Sen. Jose Rodriguez

2:30-3:00
1. Luis Juarez- President UT Longhorn Council
2. Placido Salazar- American GI Forum Commander, San Antonio
3. Alonzo Salas- Spokesperson for Voto Latino, Dallas
4. Cynthia Valadez- LEFT board officer/East Austin community activist
5. Austin ISD board member- Gina Hinojosa or Dr. Jaime Mathias
6. Steve Huerta- Organizer, All of Us or None

3:00-3:30
1. Carlos Manuel- District 3 Deputy Director, Dallas
2. Walter Trejo- ULI (University Leadership Institute) representative
3. Anayeli Marcos- ULI representative
4. Abigail Zapote- President of UT Dallas Council
5. Christopher Enriquez- President of Eastfield Collage/North TX Dream Team

NOTE: Any legislator who is a friend of the coalition who shows up will immediately be given time and introduced by the current speaker.

About these ads

Comments are closed.